Texas FFA News   Subscribe
 
 
   
 
  2011 PROFICIENCY WINNERS
 
By: Texas FFA
September 01, 2011

 
Print  
 
PROFICIENCY AWARD WINNERS
The winner in each category receives a $1,000 scholarship.

AGRICULTURAL COMMUNICATIONS 
Sponsored by: C.G. Scruggs Family

Mason Parish, Caney Creek

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION
Brittany Blum, Howe

AGRICULTURAL MECHANICS DESIGN & FABRICATION
Sponsored by: Hellen Hagberg Memorial

Cruz Niblett, Decatur

AGRICULTURAL MECHANICS ENERGY SYSTEMS
Cody Pollard, Decatur

AGRICULTURAL MECHANICS REPAIR & MAINTENANCE – ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Hayden Lemieux, Decatur

AGRICULTURAL MECHANICS REPAIR & MAINTENANCE – PLACEMENT
Kevin Edwards, Academy

AGRICULTURAL PROCESSING
Austin Crissman, Bells 

AGRICULTURAL SALES – ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Dakota Crissman, Bells

AGRICULTURAL SALES – PLACEMENT
Sponsored by: McCoy’s Building Supply

Lindsey Turner, Florence

AGRICULTURAL SERVICES
Calvin Welper, Shallowater

CACTUS FEEDERS BEEF PRODUCTION – ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Bethany Nolan, Gilmer

BEEF PRODUCTION – PLACEMENT
Britt Larson, Pilot Point

DAIRY PRODUCTION – ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Mitchell Gilpin, Hico

DAIRY PRODUCTION – PLACEMENT
Jenna McCarty, Bowie

TEXAS FARM BUREAU DIVERSIFIED AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION
Khaki Scrivner, Valley

DIVERSIFIED CROP PRODUCTION – ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Travis Mitchell, Pondeer

DIVERSIFIED CROP PRODUCTION – PLACEMENT
Clay Noth, Ponder

DIVERSIFIED HORTICULTURE
Spencer Deal, Ponder

DIVERSIFIED LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION – ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Dustin Hunter, Jourdanton

DIVERSIFIED LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION – PLACEMENT
Morgan Stover, Ponder

EMERGING AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY
David Holland, Florence

ENVIRONMENTAL AND NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Kristi Shelton, Harmony

GUY FINSTAD EQUINE SCIENCES – ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Ryan Smith, Era

EQUINE SCIENCES – PLACEMENT
Sponsored by: Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show

Emily Robinson, Plano East

FLORICULTURE
Katelyn McWilliams, Decatur

FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Kristi Branton, Florence

FORAGE PRODUCTION
Thomas Glascock, Pilot Point

FOREST MANAGEMENT AND PRODUCTS
Reno Uballe, Comfort

HOME AND/OR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Sponsored by: La Quinta Inns and Suites

Tamil Harris, Gilmer

LANDSCAPE MANAGEMENT
Joel Templeton, Cotton Center

NURSERY OPERATIONS
Daniel Jordan, Decatur

OUTDOOR RECREATION 
Brady Ewton, Pilot Point 

POULTRY PRODUCTION
Sponsored by: Sara Strey Memorial Scholarship Foundation 

Jared Pieniazek, East Central

SHEEP PRODUCTION
Alyssa Spruill, Stephenville

SMALL ANIMAL PRODUCTION AND CARE
Jennifer Kirkland, Cotton Center

SPECIALTY ANIMAL PRODUCTION
Amanda Jenke, Navarro

SPECIALTY CROP PRODUCTION
Katie Burchfield, Burleson

SWINE PRODUCTION – ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Sponsored by: Texas Pork Producers

Cassidy Key, Jourdanton

SWINE PRODUCTION – PLACEMENT
Sponsored by: Texas Pork Producers

Kristen Knight, Shallowater

VEGETABLE PRODUCTION 
Jarrett Beckhusen, Cameron-Yoe

VETERINARY MEDICINE
Nicole Price, Plano East

WILDLIFE PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT
Rhett Wilson, Barbers Hill

 
 
  SPONSORS

  NEWS ARCHIVE
2017
 
January
February
March
April
May
June
2016
 
2015
 
2014
 
2013
 
2012
 
2011
 
2010
 
 
         
 
 
HOME ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION VATAT ALUMNI MYTEXASFFA NFFA