Texas FFA News   Subscribe
 
 
   
 
  2011 CONVENTION AWARDS
 
By: Texas FFA
September 01, 2011

 
Print  
 
2011 TEXAS FFA CONVENTION AWARD RECIPIENTS

AGRI-ENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARD

Austin Crissman, Bells

AGRISCIENCE STUDENT RECOGNITION

Sponsored by: National FFA Foundation

Patricia Ward, James Madison

CAREER DEVELOPMENT EVENT AWARDS

Sponsored by: Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo

Ag Communications – New Braunfels

Ag Mechanics – A&M Consolidated

Agronomy – New Braunfels

Ag Sales – Smithson Valley

Cotton - Sweetwater

Dairy Cattle - Windthorst

Dairy Foods – Cross Plains

Entomology – Valley

Farm Business Management – Stephenville

Floriculture – East Central

Food Science & Technology - Florence

Forestry – Central Heights

Forage Evaluation – Avery

Horse Evaluation & Selection - Bandera

Land - Grapeland

Livestock - Wall

Marketing Plan - Madisonville

Meats Evaluation & Technology - Florence

Nursery/Landscape – Bellville

Poultry – Sandra Day O’Connor

Range - Hamilton

Range Plant Identification – Wellington

Tractor Technician – Decatur

Wool – James Madison

Wildlife & Recreation Management – Ingram

2011 NURSERY & LANDSCAPE TOP FOUR INDIVIDUALS

Sponsored by: STIHL/Blue Mountain Equipment

$1000 Scholarship

  1. Tyler Sirman, Decatur
  2. Jennifer Vitek, Katy
  3. C.J. Martin, Whitney
  4. Sabrina Sandoval, Bellville

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT EVENTS

Sponsored by: Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo

Ag Issues - Stamford

Greenhand Creed Speaking – Bellville

Job Interview – East Chambers

Public Relations - Katy

Radio - Madisonville

Greenhand Chapter Conducting – Sandra Day O’Connor

Greenhand Quiz – Bellville

Greenhand Skills – Van Vleck

Sr. Creed Speaking – Mineola

Sr. Chapter Conducting – Sandra Day O’Connor

Sr. Quiz – Weimar

Sr. Skills – Quanah

STAR AWARD FINALISTS

The state winner in each category will receive a $1,000 Dina Wallrath-Robertson Memorial Star Scholarship.

Star Greenhand: Agribusiness

Barrett Bland, Valley

Star Greenhand:  Agriscience

Katie Holt, Nimitz

Star Greenhand: Placement

James Robison, Florence

Star Greenhand:  Production

Price Ruffin, Mason

Star Chapter: Agribusiness

Colten Froneberger, Sulphur Springs

Star Chapter: Agriscience

Rory Tucker, Klein

Star Chapter:  Placement

Will Braack, Pilot Point

Star Chapter:  Production

Travis Mitchell, Ponder

Star Lone Star: Agribusiness

Spencer Deal, Ponder

Star Lone Star:  Agriscience

Cody Earp

Star Lone Star:  Placement

Ty Tatum, Gilmer

Star Lone Star:  Production

Brittany Blum, Howe

Star American:  Agribusiness

Timothy Morris, Harmony

Star American:  Agriscience

Michelle Knox, East Central

Star American:  Placement

Dylan Miller, Academy

Star American:  Production

Anna Calhoun, Blooming Grove

AMERICAN DEGREE STAR – AGRIBUSINESS

Area VI- Timothy Morris, Harmony

AMERICAN DEGREE STAR –AGRISCIENCE

Area VI- Shelby Thomas, Gilmer

Area VII- Michell Knox, East Central     

AMERICAN DEGREE STAR -PLACEMENT

Area I- Travis Miller, Booker

Area VII- Dylan Miller, Academy

AMERICAN DEGREE STAR-PRODUCTION

Area IV- Chloe Geye, Brownwood

Area VIII- Anna Calhoun, Blooming Grove

Area IX- Rylee Hobbs, Barbers Hill

LONE STAR DEGREE STAR –AGRIBUSINESS

Area V- Spencer Deal, Ponder

Area VI- Taylor Cooper, Harmony

LONE STAR DEGEE STAR –AGRISCIENCE

Area I- Brady Arthur, Ralls

Area III- Kasey Kram, Weimar

Area V- Madison Gramling, Krum

Area VI- Cody Davidson, Gilmer

Area VII- Cody Earp, Florence

LONE STAR DEGREE STAR –PLACEMENT

Area V- Spencer Roberts, Leonard

Area VI- Ty Tatum, Gilmer

Area VIII- Cardo Odom, Troy

LONE STAR DEGREE STAR –PRODUCTION

Area I- Taylor Turner, Frenship

Area III-Lesli Evans, Spring Branch

Area IV- Mitchell Gilpin, Hico

Area V- Brittany Blum, Howe

Area VI- Chessie Garrett, Mount Pleasant

Area VII- John Osborne, Menard

Area IX- Clayton Robinson, Dayton

Area X- Kristen Jendrusch, Falls City

CHAPTER DEGREE STAR –AGRIBUSINESS

Area III-Colby Seeker, Brenham

Area IV-Parker Dunkerley, Henrietta

Area V- Dakota Crissman, Bells

Area VI-Colten Froneberger, Sulphur Springs

Area IX- Leighton Chachere, Dayton

CHAPTER DEGREE STAR –AGRISCIENCE

Area III- Rory Tucker, Klein

Area V- Hunter Howard, Krum

Area VI- Ryon Cox, Mount Pleasant

Area VII- Cassidy Jordan, East Central

CHAPTER DEGREE STAR –PLACEMENT

Area I- Samantha Kleman, Nazareth

Area III- Drew Elliot, Franklin

Area V- Will Braack, Pilot Point

Area VI- Madison Spencer, Harmony

Area VII- Kayla Carpin, Canyon Lake

Area VIII- Taylor Matus, Bosqueville

Area IX- Brandon Cronin, Shepherd

CHAPTER DEGREE STAR -PRODUCTION

Area I- Garrett Bigham, Amherst

Area III- Colton Coufal, Yoe

Area IV- Madison Yandell, Iowa Park

Area V- Travis Mitchell, Ponder

Area VI- Jamie Landers, Chisum

Area VII- Bridget O’Brien, Smithson Valley

Area VIII- Tana Luna, Troy

Area IX- Rhett Wilson, Barbers Hill

Area X- Colton Beam, Falls City

GREENHAND DEGREE STAR –AGRIBUSINESS

Area I- Barrett Bland, Valley

Area V- Dusty Harp, Krum

Area VI- Haygan Thomas, Gilmer

Area VII- Ashley Anderson, Rouse

Area VIII-Joshua Metcalf, Troy

Area IX- Jessica MacNaughton, Barbers Hill   

GREENHAND DEGREE STAR –AGRISCIENCE

Area I- Makenzie Standlee, Valley

Area V- Katie Holt, Nimitz

Area VI- Kalle Riner, Harmony

Area VII- Tyler Thompson, Florence

Area VIII- Maddison Holder, Alvarado

Area IX- Keith Klimitchek, Dayton

GREENHAND DEGREE STAR -PLACEMENT       

Area I- Dustin Crump, Valley

Area III- Jayce Wilder, Rudder

Area VI- Elissa Irvin, Harmony

Area VII- James Robison, Florence

Area VIII- Jolee Meurer, West

Area X- Shane C. Carter, Sharyland

GREENHAND DEGREE STAR –PRODUCTION

Area I- Gunnar Luckett, Valley

Area II- Jaci Tischler, Anson

Area III- Jeb Hogen, Franklin

Area IV- Trevor Vaughn, Windthorst

Area V- Molly Maroney, Sam Rayburn

Area VI- Harmon Duke, Hooks

Area VII- Price Ruffin, Mason

Area VIII- Haley Herzog, Robinson

Area IX- Jaclyn Robinson, Dayton

Area X- Emily June Kelly, Yoakum

TEXAS WORK-BASED LEARNING AWARDS

AGRIBUSINESS MARKETING & MANAGEMENT  

Jackie Hill, Dawson

FOOD & FIBER PRODUCTION

Crystal Glenn, Dayton               

OTHER

Julie Fischer, Brenham

VALUE-ADDED & FOOD PROCESSING

Brittny Dronen, Brenham

TEXAS AGRICULTURE INDUSTRY AWARDS

AGRICULTURAL MECHANICS

Hunter Moore, Rusk        

HORTICULTURE

Colton House, Rivercrest

JOHN JUSTIN "STANDARD OF THE WEST" AWARD
Sponsored By: Justin Brands

Area I – Khaki Scrivner, Valley

Area II – Dillon Kennedy, Stanton

Area III – Taylor Carden, Huffman

Area IV – Molly Dutton, Iowa Park

Area V – Austin Crissman, Bells  

Area VI – Thomas Green, Harmony

Area VII – Kandace Davenport, Harper

Area VIII – Tyler Coufal, Troy

Area IX – Daryl Melancon, Vidor

Area X – Houston Cowey, Pleasanton

RURAL YOUTH AWARDS

$1000 Scholarship

Sponsored by: San Antonio Livestock Exposition

Calan Ahrens, Alpine

Brittany Blum, Howe

Patrick Byrne, Eagle Pass

Tyler Coufal, Troy

Molly Dutton, Iowa Park

Will Ellis, Midlothian

Colt Gresham, Garrison

Stevie Hall, Frankston

Leighton James, Corpus Christi

Leslie Johnson, Sherman

Kasey Kram, Weimar

Katherine Leggett, Orange

Gavin Luckett, Matador

Travis McCubbin, Devine

Mason Parish, Conroe

Katelyn Perry, Iowa Park

Victoria Pilger, Bryan

Peyton Ricks, Warren

Tanner Smith, Henderson

Shelbie Thames, San Antonio

FORD LEADERSHIP SCHOLARS

Special Project of: Ford Motor Company and Texas Ford Dealers

Russell Carrell, Garrison

Brynna Diller, El Paso-Coronado

Kallie Fuchs, Columbus

Chelsea Hall, Schulenburg

Brianna Hubbard, A&M Consolidated

Betsy James, Katy

Brook Millican, Decatur

Cody Nedbalek, Sinton

Kayle Walker, Seymour

K’leigh Wallis, Colorado

SENIOR PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING

Peyton Gilbert, Whitehouse

Jackie Lee, Mineola

JUNIOR PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING

Katie Holt, Nimitz

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

Peyton Gilbert, Whitehouse

SOIL AND WATER STEWARDSHIP SPEAKING

Caitlyn Brown, Valley

CREED SPEAKING

Marci Sandoval, Bellville

SPANISH CREED SPEAKING

Caitlyn Brown, Valley

AGRISCIENCE FAIR WINNERS

Biochemistry/Microbiology/Food Science

Division I – Tommy Fletcher, Judson

Division II – Kaylee Warren and Springer Brittain, Florence

Division III – Jessica Cowley, Sulphur Springs

Division IV – Bailey Brashears and Blake Connors, Frenship

Botany 

Division I – Junelyn Gamo, James Madison

Division II – Gaby Narvaez and Viator Gomez, Irion

Division III – Mikaela May, Crowley

Division IV – Scotta Faulkenberry and Kenna Faulkenberry, Stephenville

Engineering 

Division I – Lindsay Hamer, East Central

Division III – Kasey Kram, Weimar

Environmental Sciences

Division I – Wyatt Archer, Krum

Division III – Valerie Gamao,

Division IV – Holton Westbrook and Whitney Green, Stephenville

Zoology

Division I – Taylor Swinson, Sulphur Springs

Division II – Brittiny Kern and Melanie Frazier, Devine

Division III – Jayton Rainey, Slaton

Division IV – David Rooney and Travis Rooney, A&M Consolidated
 
 
  SPONSORS

  NEWS ARCHIVE
2017
 
January
February
March
April
2016
 
2015
 
2014
 
2013
 
2012
 
2011
 
2010
 
 
         
 
 
HOME ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION VATAT ALUMNI MYTEXASFFA NFFA