Texas FFA News   Subscribe
 
 
   
 
  RESULTS OF RECENT CAREER DEVELOPMENT EVENTS
 
By: Texas FFA
May 13, 2013

 
Print  
 
Career Development Events (CDEs) build upon what is learned in agricultural classes and encourage members to put their knowledge into practice.

Results are listed below for the CDEs that have taken place thus far. For additional results, visit www.judgingcard.com.

Agricultural Communications CDE Results
Top 10 Team Rankings
1 - Anson FFA, 356 points
2 - Florence FFA, 297 points
3 - Valley FFA, 294 points
4 - Nazareth FFA, 293.5 points
5 - Lubbock Cooper FFA, 193 points
6 - Troy FFA, 284.5 points
7 - James Madison FFA, 266 points
8 - Waxahachie FFA, 264 points
9 - Krum FFA, 261.5 points
10 - Jersey Village FFA, 258 points

Top Ten Individual Rankings
1 - Jaci Tischler - Anson FFA, 128.5 points
2 - Amanda Sparks - Lubbock Cooper FFA, 127 points
3 - Abbie Burnett - Cotton Center FFA, 127 points
4 - Garrett Scitern - Anson FFA, 125 points
5 - Berenice Ramirez - Florence FFA, 123 points
6 - Aubrey Reinhardt - Granbury FFA, 122.5 points
7 - Morgan Hawkins - Valley FFA, 122.5 points
8 - Valerie Gamao, James Madison FFA - 117.5 points
9 - Brenda Esparza, El Dorado/Socorro FFA - 117 points
10 - Hannah Lingo - Cleburne FFA - 111.5 points

Forestry
Top 10 Team Rankings
1 - Warren FFA #1, 273 points
2 - Rusk FFA, 264 points
3 - Central Heights FFA #1, 262 points
4 - Harmony FFA #1, 261 points
5 - Dayton FFA #1, 256 points
6 - Central Heights FFA #2, 247 points
7 - Newton FFA #1, 244 points
8 - Queen City FFA, 244 points
9 - Gilmer FFA #1, 236 points
10 - Harmony FFA #2, 233 points

Top 10 Individual Rankings
1 - Elissa Irvin - Harmony FFA #1, 97 points
2 - Alex Phillips - Central Heights FFA #1, 96 points
3 - Quinton Cawley - Warren FFA #1, 94 points
4 - Garrett Anderson - Rusk FFA, 93 points
5 - Mason Hatch - Warren FFA #1, 91 points
5 - Jaclyn Robinson - Dayton FFA #1, 91 points
6 - Grant Rice - Central Heights FFA #2, 89 points
6 - Colton May - Simms FFA, 89 points
7 - Hunter West - Warrant FFA #1, 88 points
7 - Tyler Enloe - West Hardin FFA, 88 points
8 - Andrew Harp - Hope 4-H, 87 points
9 - Kendall Griffin - Queen City FFA, 86 points
9 - Sam Whatley - Queen City FFA, 86 points
9 - Johnny Marchetti - Rusk FFA, 86 points
10 - Matthew Kelley - Dayton FFA #1, 85 points
10 - Caleb Dover - Rusk FFA, 85 points

Dairy Cattle Results
Top 10 Team Rankings
1 - Bellville FFA, 1400 points
2 - Dublin FFA, 1367 points
3 - Brenham FFA, 1366 points
4 - Nazareth FFA, 1366 points
5 - Mexia FFA, 1365 points
6 - East Central FFA, 1365 points
7 - Mart FFA, 1365 points
8 - Troy FFA, 1358 points
9 - Stephenville FFA, 1357 points
10 - Henrietta FFA, 1354 points

Top 10 Individual Rankings
1 - Kloe Burris - Jourdanton FFA, 481 points
2 - Ash Fleming - Mexia FFA, 477 points
3 - Nathan Wallace - Troy FFA, 476 points
4 - Kylie Patterson - East Central FFA, 471 points
5 - Clayton Schubert - Bellville FFA, 471 points
6 - Kline Jones - Dublin FFA, 471 points
7 - Baylee Davis - Cooper-Lubbock, 470 points
8 - Santos Sarabia - Mexia FFA, 466 points
9 - Cindy Stanukinos - Hondo FFA, 465 points
10 - Cole Rinn - Bellville FFA, 465 points

Environmental and Natural Resources
Top 10 Team Rankings
1 - Rusk FFA, 1032.6 points
2 - Belton FFA, 924.4 points
3 - Klein Oak FFA, 920.2 points
4 - Blanco FFA, 918.2 points
5 - Canadian FFA, 914.6 points
6 - Valley View FFA, 907.8 points
7 - Harper FFA, 903.4 points
8 - Glen Rose FFA, 893.2 points
9 - Blanket FFA, 887.2 points
10 - Frenship FFA, 852 points

Top 10 Individual Rankings
1 - Garrett Anderson - Rusk FFA, 256.4 points
2 - Jessica Shimskie - Glen Rose FFA, 347.4 points
3 - Caleb Dover - Rusk FFA, 343.6 points
4 - Skyler Itz - Blanco FFA - 336.8 points
5 - Lacey Wallace - Rusk FFA, 332.6 points
6 - Mason Moore - Canadian FFA, 330 points
7 - CJ Wood - Rusk FFA, 325 points
8 - Trenton Stafford - Belton FFA, 323.6 points
9 - Blake Conners - Frenship FFA, 323.6 point
10 - William Bryant - Valley View FFA, 319.8 points

Homesite Evaluation
Top 10 Team Rankings
1 - Klein Oak FFA, 1066 points
2 - Robinson FFA, 1033 points
3 - Klein FFA, 1027 points
4 - Blanco FFA, 1026 points
5 - Tilden FFA, 990 points
6 - Shallowater FFA, 980 points
7 - Grapeland FFA, 977 points
8 - Pecos FFA, 962 points
9 - Hondo FFA, 954 points
10 - Onalaska FFA, 936 points

Top 10 Individual Rankings
1 - Kristenn Danna - Klein FFA, 379 points
2 - Jake McMillin - Shallowater FFA, 366 points
3 - Trey Hunter - Blanco FFA, 365 points
4 - Blake Mount - Klein Oak FFA, 361 points
5 - Morgan Modrzejewski - Klein Oak FFA, 360 points
6 - Jarred Goedeke - Robinson FFA, 348 points
7 - Mason Stanely - Robinson FFA, 347 points
8 - Zachary Drummond - Klein Oak FFA, 345 points
9 - Amanda Flores - Tilden FFA, 344 points
10 - Andrew Netherland - Robinson FFA, 338 points

Land
Top 10 Team Rankings
1 - Rusk FFA, 704 points
2 - Madisonville FFA, 694 points
3 - Hico FFA, 684 points
4 - Robinson FFA, 681 points
5 - Southwest FFA, 679 points
6 - Klein FFA, 665 points
7 - Hondo FFA, 651 points
8 - Klondike FFA, 650 points
9 - Paducah FFA, 645 points
10 - Bishop FFA, 636 points

Top 10 Individual Rankings
1 - Brett Verstraeten - Soutwhest FFA, 259 points
2 - Austin Post - Hico FFA, 255 points
3 - James Butler - Robinson FFA, 253 points
4 - Beckie Irvin - Hico FFA, 251 points
5 - Justin Fowler - Teague FFA, 251 points
6 - Zane Graves - Mason FFA, 250 points
7 - Jade Buckley - Rusk FFA, 249 points
8 - Shaylee Turner - Madisonville FFA, 248 points
9 - Lauren Morales - Bishop FFA, 238 points
10 - Quinton Bailey - Angleton FFA, 237 points

Milk Quality & Products
Top 10 Team Rankings
1 - La Vernia FFA, 828 points
2 - Stephenville FFA, 822 points
3 - Shallowater FFA, 809 points
4 - Idalou FFA, 802 points
5 - Klondike FFA, 792 points
6 - Haskell FFA, 787 points
7 - Valley FFA, 783 points
8 - Canyon-New Braunfels, 775 points
9 - Plainview FFA, 772 points
10 - Sweetwater FFA, 769 points

Top 10 Individual Rankings
1 - Anya Kalsbeek - Stephenville FFA, 284 points
2 - Jordan Bailey - La Vernia FFA, 281 points
3 - Megan Elston - Stephenville FFA, 279 points
4 - Cheyenne Clements - Shallowater FFA, 278 points
5 - Lucy Carmichael - Haskell FFA, 277 points
6 - Kasey Reinen - La Vernia FFA, 276 points
7 - Jordin Barton - Plainview FFA, 275 points
8 - Amanda Key - Klondike FFA, 274 points
9 - Meghan Glover - Haskell FFA, 274 points
10 - Joanna Swindoll - Shallowater, 273 points

Range
Top 10 Team Rankings
1 - Hamilton FFA, 1680 points
2 - Weatherford FFA, 1659 points
3 - Haskell FFA, 1640 points
4 - Anson FFA, 1629 points
5 - Hondo FFA, 1575 points
6 - Jacksboro FFA, 1541 points
7 - Wall FFA, 1514 points
8 - Blanco FFA, 1504 points
9 - Hico FFA, 1497 points
10 - Navarro, 1480 points

Top 10 Individual Rankings
1 - Ryan Merritt - Navarro FFA, 574 points
2 - Lawson Priess - Weatherford FFA, 567 points
3 - Ethan Wagner - Hamilton FFA, 565 points
4 - Shawn Walton - Hamilton FFA, 560 points
5 - Matthew Lewis - Brownwood FFA, 559 points
6 - Koby Wulfjen - Weatherford FFA, 556 points
7 - Clay Dale - Hondo FFA, 556 points
8 - Colby Chapman - Hamilton FFA, 555 points
9 - Garrett Scitern - Anson FFA, 555 points
10 - Shelby Dunnam - Haskell FFA, 555 points
 




















 
  SPONSORS

  NEWS ARCHIVE
2017
 
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2016
 
2015
 
2014
 
2013
 
2012
 
2011
 
2010
 
 
         
 
 
HOME ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION VATAT ALUMNI MYTEXASFFA NFFA