Texas FFA News   Subscribe
 
 
   
 
  2010 CONVENTION AWARDS
 
By: Texas FFA
September 01, 2010

 
Print  
 
The following is the list of award winners recognized during this year's state convention:

AGRI-ENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARD
Brittany Blum, Howe

AGRISCIENCE STUDENT RECOGNITION
Sponsor: National FFA Foundation
Katharine Beason, James Madison

CAREER DEVELOPMENT EVENT AWARDS
Sponsor: Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo
Ag Communications – East Central
Ag Mechanics - Sandra Day O'Connor
Agronomy – Ingram
Ag Sales – Orange Grove
Cotton - Sweetwater
Dairy Cattle - Bellville
Dairy Foods – Haskell
Entomology – Iowa Park
Farm Business Management - Tomball
Floriculture – James Madison
Food Science & Technology - Florence
Forestry – Warren
Forage Evaluation - Avery
Horse Evaluation & Selection - Hondo
Land - Avery
Livestock - Marion
Marketing Plan - Madisonville
Meats Evaluation & Technology - Hondo
Nursery/Landscape – East Central
Poultry – Samuel Clemens-Cibolo Creek
Range - Harper
Range Plant ID – Academy
Tractor Technician – Frost
Wool – Water Valley
Wildlife & Recreation Management – Rusk

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT EVENTS
Sponsor: Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo
Ag Issues - Madisonville
Creed Speaking – Gruver 
Job Interview - Canton
Public Relations - Florence
Radio - Cleburne
Jr. Chapter Conducting – Blanco
Jr. Quiz – Round Top- Carmine
Jr. Skills – Sterling City
Sr. Creed Speaking – East Chambers
Sr. Chapter Conducting – Bellville
Sr. Quiz – Weimar
Sr. Skills – Lexington

STAR AWARD FINALISTS
The state winner in each category will receive a $1,000 Dina Wallrath-Robertson Memorial Star Scholarship.

AMERICAN DEGREE STAR - AGRIBUSINESS
Area V- Ishley Elmore, Decatur

AMERICAN DEGREE STAR -AGRISCIENCE
Area III- Erynne Treptow, Weimar
Area VII- Brooke Nussle, James Madison

AMERICAN DEGREE STAR -PLACEMENT
Area I- Heather Newton, Vega
Area V- Terrill Yeager, Ponder
Area VI- Kirby Spencer, Gilmer
Area VIII- Colton Ranly, Troy

AMERICAN DEGREE STAR-PRODUCTION
Area I- William Luckett, Valley
Area V- Rachel Glascock, Pilot Point
Area VI- Scott Landers, Chisum
Area IX- Mandy Little, Martinsville
Area X- Ty Barrientes, Sharyland

LONE STAR DEGREE STAR -AGRIBUSINESS
Area I- Joel Templeton, Cotton Center
Area V- Austin Crissman, Bells
Area VI- Cody Rosenbalm, Gilmer
Area VII- Zack Terharr, Florence

LONE STAR DEGEE STAR -AGRISCIENCE
Area I- Jayton Rainey, Slaton
Area VI- Kristi Shelton, Harmony
Area VII- David Holland, Florence
Area IX- Kellis Florus, Barbers Hill

LONE STAR DEGREE STAR -PLACEMENT
Area I- Tiffani Sexton, Cotton Center
Area III- William Hinkle, Montgomery
Area V- Morgan Stover, Ponder
Area VI- Thomas Green, Harmony
Area VII- Heather Kosub, East Central
Area VIII- Dustin Grisham, Troy
Area IX- Mandy Benton, Groveton
Area X- Krysti Kelley, Sharyland

LONE STAR DEGREE STAR -PRODUCTION
Area I- Casey Ferguson, Idalou
Area II- Logan Leschper, Anson
Area III- Lauren Grainger, Brenham
Area IV- Alyssa Spruill, Stephenville
Area V- Taylor Shackelford, Prosper
Area VI- Bethany Nolan, Gilmer
Area VII- Levi Hevner, East Central
Area VIII- Dalton Meurer, West
Area IX- Kelli Neuman, East Chambers
Area X- Carson Washington, Yoakum

CHAPTER DEGREE STAR -AGRIBUSINESS
Area I- Zachary Grimsley, Abernathy
Area V- Spencer Deal, Ponder
Area IX- Kady Collins, Comfort

CHAPTER DEGREE STAR -AGRISCIENCE
Area III- David Mejia, Rudder
Area IV- Audrey Daniel, Woodson
Area V- Savannah Hernandez, Valley View
Area VI- Hannah Irvin, Harmony
Area VII- Hailey Rabe, James Madison
Area IX- Tyler Sager, Barbers Hill

CHAPTER DEGREE STAR -PLACEMENT
Area I- Natalie Pugh, Abernathy
Area III- Kolton Page, Columbus
Area V- Britt Larson, Pilot Point
Area VI- Ty Tatum, Gilmer
Area VIII- Richard Odom, Troy
Area IX- Rexanna Powers, Martinsville

CHAPTER DEGREE STAR -PRODUCTION
Area I- Taylor Turner, Frenship
Area II- Sara Barrientez, Stamford
Area III- Tyler Choiniere, Iola
Area IV- Mitchell Gilpin, Hico
Area V- Thomas Glascock, Pilot Point
Area VI- Kayla Keahey, Grand Saline
Area VII- John Osborne, Menard
Area VIII- Ashley Radde, Axtell
Area IX- Clayton Robinson, Dayton
Area X- Reagan Heffernan, Pleasanton

GREENHAND DEGREE STAR -AGRIBUSINESS
Area III- Colby Seeker, Brenham
Area V- Dakota Crissman, Bells
Area VI- Colten Froneberger, Sulphur Springs
Area VII- Coleton Callan, Rouse 

GREENHAND DEGREE STAR -AGRISCIENCE
Area I- Katelyn Shadden, Cotton Center
Area III- Rory Tucker, Klein
Area V- Katie Grigsby, Crowley
Area VI- Katherine Kerwin, Harmony
Area VII- Cassidy Jordan, East Central
Area IX- Armathia Chapel, Woden

GREENHAND DEGREE STAR -PLACEMENT
Area I- Samantha Kleman, Nazareth
Area II- Cole Hutchinson, Haskell
Area V- Will Braack, Pilot Point
Area VI- Madison Spencer, Harmony
Area VII- Maral Otabachian, Florence
Area VIII- Dalton Lewis, Troy
Area IX- Brandon Cronin, Shepherd

GREENHAND DEGREE STAR -PRODUCTION
Area I- Garrett Bigham, Springlake
Area II- McKenzie Caddell, Stamford
Area III-Laramie Naumann, Brenham
Area IV- Madison Yandell, Iowa Park
Area V- Travis Mitchell, Ponder
Area VI- Jackson McQueen, Gilmer
Area VII- Bridget O’Brien, Smithson Valley
Area VIII- Tana Luna, Troy
Area IX- Rhett Wilson, Barbers Hill
Area X- Colton Beam, Falls City

TEXAS WORK-BASED LEARNING AWARDS
$500 SCHOLARSHIP
Sponsor: Texas FFA Foundation

AGRIBUSINESS MARKETING & MANAGEMENT
Madison Stacy, Florence

FOOD & FIBER PRODUCTION
Ally Dement, Dayton

MECHANIZED AGRICULTURE
Ben Jahn, Schulenburg

OTHER
Eric Brown, Hallettsville

VALUE-ADDED & FOOD PROCESSING
Kaley Joswiak, Brenham

TEXAS AGRICULTURE INDUSTRY AWARDS
$500 SCHOLARSHIP
Sponsor: Texas FFA Foundation

AGRICULTURAL MECHANICS
Dillon Sterling, Florence

AGRICULTURAL POWER & MACHINERY
Kevin Edwards, Academy

AQUACULTURE PRODUCTION
Kyla Cmajdalka, Brenham

HORTICULTURE
Jerica White, Rivercrest

MEATS PROCESSING
Weston Burson, Florence

JOHN JUSTIN "STANDARD OF THE WEST" AWARD
Sponsored By: Justin Brands.
Area I Gavin Luckett, Valley
Area II Ramsey Fleckenstein, Stanton
Area III Hallie Page, Katy
Area IV Chance Kilpatrick, Merkel
Area V Lacohn Cox, Ponder
Area VI Cameron Hitt, Big Sandy
Area VII   Claire Luensmann, La Vernia
Area VIII Anna Calhoun, Blooming Grove
Area IX Sean Wilson, Groveton  
Area X Ty Barrientes, Sharyland

SENIOR PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING
Sarah Kline, Bridgeport

JUNIOR PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING
Mattie Chachere, Dayton

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
Davis Manoushagian, Bridgeport

SOIL AND WATER STEWARDSHIP SPEAKING
Kelli Neuman, East Chambers

CREED SPEAKING
Lonnie Born, Gruver

SPANISH CREED SPEAKING
Vanessa Calderon, Mission

AGRISCIENCE FAIR WINNERS

BIOCHEMISTRY/MICROBIOLOGY/FOOD SCIENCE
Division I Corrie terHarr, Florence
Division II Lindsey White, Valley View
Division III Blake Conners & Bailey Brashears, Frenship
Division IV Sarah Barnett & Brittany Tomblin

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
Division I Tyler Thompson, Florence
Division II Jayton Rainey, Slaton
Division III Madison King & Kailey Miller, Rouse
Division IV Ariel Jones & Mary Lavender, James Madison

ZOOLOGY
Division I Cassidy Jordan, East Central
Division II David Rooney, A&M Consolidated
Division III Destiny Ferkich & Ryon Cox, Mount Pleasant
Division IV Victoria Pilger, A&M Consolidated

BOTANY
Division I Katie Grigsby, Crowley
Division II Colton Hanson, A&M Consolidated
Division III Calli McIntyre & Jordan Brown, A&M Consolidated
Division IV Sondra Lohse & Chelsea Raymer, Judson

ENGINEERING
Division I Colten Fronberger, Sulphur Springs
Division II Jayton Jones, Lubbock-Cooper
Division III Hunter Howard & Tommy Rivoire, Krum
Division IV Tasha Womack & Patricia Ward, James Madison
 
 
  SPONSORS

  NEWS ARCHIVE
2017
 
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
2016
 
2015
 
2014
 
2013
 
2012
 
2011
 
2010
 
 
         
 
 
HOME ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION VATAT ALUMNI MYTEXASFFA NFFA